• Facebook - Black Circle
  • YouTube - Black Circle
  • Instagram - Black Circle
Copyright 2017 - Cara Beatrice

Privacy Policy

Cara Beatrice may collect personal information about you, online through our website and subscriptions and forms and using our social media accounts. By providing your personal information to Cara Beatrice and by using our website, you are consenting to collecting your personal information and using it in accordance with this privacy policy as detailed.

 

 

Collecting personal information

Cara Beatrice may collect personal information from you including your name, address, phone and other contact details and email address when you provide. Cara Beatrice may also collect transaction information relating to your purchases with Cara Beatrice and your preferences.

We collect personal information in the normal course of providing services to you. These services include:

  • Processing online purchases and payments and delivery of items;

  • When you contact customer service;

  • Processing credit card purchases;

  • Entering Cara Beatrice competitions;

  • Recording customer accident details; and

  • Processing refunds.

  • Subscribing to receive email marketing communication

  • Giveaways or competition winners

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect your personal information as detailed above.

Use of your personal information

In most circumstances personal information will be collected directly from you. Cara Beatrice may use your personal information to keep you up to date with our product ranges, specials, promotions and offers that you may be interested in including for direct marketing. You authorize Forever New to contact you regarding your purchase and use of our online store.

Any information collected is safely and securely stored and only used for the purposes for which it was collected. We restrict access to your personal information, maintain technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access and use SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details at our online store/website. 

Cara Beatrice does not sell or trade any personal information collected. However, we may share some of the personal information we collect with our related corporations and service providers, contractors who help us provide services, and/or trading partners. We often need to share your information with companies who perform parts of our service delivery.

Where we do share your information, Cara Beatrice will ensure that these third parties protect your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Cara Beatrice may also publish some of your personal information on our social media pages and or website where you have entered a competition or giveaway.

Email marketing communications

If you have registered to receive email marketing and communications from Cara Beatrice, we reserve the right to contact you in regards to Cara Beatrice. You can opt-out of receiving email marketing communications at any time. To unsubscribe, simply email or contact us on the contact page.

When you click on links and banners on our site that take you to third-party websites, you will be subject to that third-party's privacy policies. Cara Beatrice is not responsible for the actions of any third-party web sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.

 

Cookies

Our websites use "cookies" - small data files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. Cookies enable you to shop on our website and may be used in a variety of ways to enhance or personalise your online browsing and shopping experience. Cookies may eliminate the need to repeatedly enter the same information, enabling us to improve the content, reliability and functionality of our websites, evaluate the effectiveness of advertising on our websites, and track website usage patterns. Accepting a cookie will not give us access to any data on your computer other than the data stored in the cookie. You may experience the loss of functionality as a result of changing your web browser to not accept cookies.

Secure Online Ordering

Cara Beatrice adheres to credit card and personal information being kept secure at all times. Therefore, to help ensure that your shopping experience is safe and secure we use  (SSL) technology. 

We may update our privacy policy from time to time without notice in line with customer expectations and legislative changes, and an updated policy will be posted on carabeatrice.com

 

If you have any queries in regards to our Privacy Policy or wish to access or correct your personal information, please contact me via email or the contact page.

Right of access

You have the right to review, amend or delete personal information that may be held by Cara Beatrice by making a request to our customer service team. We will take all reasonable steps to comply with the request, except where it is required for legal reasons.

This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now